({{ cartCount }})
Login
Logout
({{ cartCount }})
Login
Logout

Last update on August 21, 2017


sen-ryo is operated by Genki Sushi Hong Kong Limited, the franchisee of sen-ryo in Hong Kong and is owned and operated by Maxim\’s Caterers Limited (“Maxim\’s”), trading as sen-ryo (“sen-ryo”). The sen-ryo Membership Program is operated by sen-ryo. sen-ryo recognizes the importance of your privacy. This privacy policy statement ("Privacy Policy Statement") explains how personal data will be collected and used by sen-ryo from time to time.


Please read this Privacy Policy Statement carefully. By accessing or utilizing services on www.sen-ryo.com.hk or its facebook fans page (collectively, "this Website") or sen-ryo mobile application ("this Application") means that you have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website or this Application. If you complete any form via this Website or this Application, after you have completed the form and pressed the button "submit", it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Policy Statement. sen-ryo reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website or this Application at any time and unilaterally change this Privacy Policy Statement without notification. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Policy Statement has been modified via this Website and this Application, as your continued use of this Website or this Application indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Policy Statement. However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your information (including your personal data) ("Data"), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. "You", "member" and "user" refer to any person that accesses this Website or this Application for any reason.


1. Collection of Data and its purposes


When you use this Website or this Application to register your sen-ryo Point Card, apply to become sen-ryo member, update your profile, submit application, make enquiry and/or otherwise use the services provided on or via this Website or this Application, you may have to provide to sen-ryo your Data including but not limited to your name, contact details, email address and facebook ID. You agree to provide to sen-ryo such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to sen-ryo will be collected and used as follows:




2. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance


sen-ryo complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.


3. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data


You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of sen-ryo within or outside Hong Kong, and to provide, disclose, allow access and transfer such Data to:




You agree that sen-ryo can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:




sen-ryo specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Data. sen-ryo also will not provide, disclose, allow access and transfer your Data to any third party other than the above.


sen-ryo shall retain your Data after you have provided your Data via this Website or this Application. Your Data will be retained for not more than one year after your unsuccessful application for membership, the termination or expiration of your membership or the termination of the membership plan or the purpose for which you provided your Data, and thereafter erased.


4. Security of Data


sen-ryo will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, sen-ryo cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, sen-ryo will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website or this Application will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that sen-ryo's advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant Privacy Policy Statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with sen-ryo and sen-ryo will not have any responsibility for such. If sen-ryo receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.


5. Access, amendment or deletion to Data or opt out of receiving sen-ryo communications


You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access or delete your personal data held by sen-ryo and request amendment or deletion to your personal data. If you wish to access, amend or delete your personal data held by sen-ryo, please send your request with your name and sen-ryo Card Number, if applicable, to sen-ryo's Data Privacy Officer via email at: dataprivacyoffice@sen-ryo.com.hk or by post to: Data Privacy Officer, sen-ryo, Genki Sushi Hong Kong Limited, 23/F, Maxim\’s Centre, No. 17 Cheung Shun Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong.


If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications in the future, you can at any time send us your request with your name and sen-ryo Card Number, if applicable, to our Data Privacy Officer via email at: dataprivacyoffice@sen-ryo.com.hk or by post to: Data Privacy Officer, sen-ryo, Genki Sushi Hong Kong Limited, 23/F, Maxim\’s Centre, No. 17 Cheung Shun Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong. Please note that if you opt out of receiving direct marketing communications, you will not receive the news in relation to our offer, promotion, membership program and renewal (including offer and promotion from Maxim’s and its affiliated companies and partners on food, beverages and catering services). We will only send you a reminder when your membership comes to expire.


6. Cookies and third-party applications


sen-ryo may use cookies on this Website. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user's computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user's computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. Similarly, sen-ryo may use third-party applications in this Application. The purpose for this Website or this Application to use cookies or third-party applications is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Website or this Application, to adjust this Website or this Application to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies or third-party applications may allow sen-ryo to track the use of this Website or this Application to determine what content is useful or popular so that sen-ryo can effectively develop and improve this Website or this Application. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.


7. Use of Web Beacons


sen-ryo may use Web beacons on this Website or other websites and allow third party to place Web beacons on this Website to monitor the effectiveness of promotion or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawler. It is an object that is embedded in a web page or email which allows checking by website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or email. It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1x1 gif) and has the same colour as the web page, document or email. Web beacons are identified as HTML IMG on web pages. Users can click on the information option on the web page to find out whether Web beacons are used on the web page. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising network uses web beacons to add on personal information the web pages a person visited and based on such information to add a particular kind of advertising bars. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the web site.


8. Links to third parties' websites or applications


Please note that sen-ryo provides links to third parties' websites or applications as a service to users or acknowledgement of the applications. sen-ryo is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or third-party applications or how information is collected. sen-ryo recommends you to read and understand the privacy measures of any such third parties' website or applications before you submit any information to them.


9. Children


This Website or this Application does not plan or intend to collect Data from underage below 18. To respect the privacy of underage, underage below 18 should not provide any Data on this Website or this Application. sen-ryo asks that parents monitor their children when they surf on the web/ browse on this Application.


© Genki Sushi Hong Kong Limited